Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY AT FIRESTARTER VODKA

This Policy outlines the manner in which Firestarter Vodka Pty Ltd (Firestarter Vodka) ("we or "us) manages the personal information it holds about its customers, suppliers, contractors, employees, consumers and others.

Firestarter Vodka is bound by the National Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

WHY DOES FIRESTARTER VODKA COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We need to understand and meet our customers needs and provide the services they require. To do this effectively, we may need to collect certain personal information from our customers and consumers. Firestarter Vodka also maintains records of its contractors, employees and suppliers in order to conduct its business activities. Collecting personal information also allows us to meet legal obligations.

When Firestarter Vodka collects your personal information via the Internet, competitions, surveys, interviews, promotional coupons and any other media we use to collect your personal information, we will inform you of how the information will be used and disclosed. In all cases, your information will be held in accordance with all applicable privacy laws, industry codes and policies.

We will not collect sensitive information about you (including, for example, racial or ethnic origin, or your political views, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation) without your consent.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION AND TO WHOM MAY WE DISCLOSE IT?

In general, Firestarter Vodka uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • Your request will be processed in a reasonable time.
  • There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however you may be charged the reasonable cost of processing your request.
  • Firestarter Vodka reserves the right to decline to correct or update personal information about you where it is entitled to do so under the Privacy Act.
  • If Firestarter Vodka declines to give you access to your personal information or refuses to correct your personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for our decision.

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • service providers to Firestarter Vodka who have been contracted to provide us with courier, administrative, financial, research or other services;
  • other insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators; or
  • anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons for legitimate business purposes.

SECURE DESTRUCTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Firestarter Vodka takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is securely destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT OR UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

You may request access to and correction of all personal information which Firestarter Vodka holds about you at any time, by emailing us at tarik.nasser@firestartervodka.com.au.

  • Your request will be processed in a reasonable time.
  • There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however you may be charged the reasonable cost of processing your request.
  • Firestarter Vodka reserves the right to decline to correct or update personal information about you where it is entitled to do so under the Privacy Act.
  • If Firestarter Vodka declines to give you access to your personal information or refuses to correct your personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for our decision.

COMPLAINTS HANDLING

If you have any concerns, questions or complaints regarding privacy and management of your personal data, please email us at tarik.nasser@firestartervodka.com.au.

We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can phone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may vary the Firestarter Vodka Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technological changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

If you are unsure whether the Policy you are reading is our most recent version, please contact us.